Sainsbury's NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE

Sainsbury's NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE
22 Gallowgate
NE1 4SN Newcastle Upon Tyne
Tyne and Wear England
updated 18 days ago

Opening Times

WednesdayWe
06:00 – 23:00
ThursdayTh
06:00 – 23:00
FridayFr
06:00 – 23:00
SaturdaySa
06:00 – 23:00
SundaySu
06:00 – 23:00
MondayMo
06:00 – 23:00
TuesdayTu
06:00 – 23:00
Closed.
Opens in  1 h 0 min.
1 h 0 min

Official Data

Previous Names
Sainsbury`s

Description

Sainsbury's was founded in 1869 by John James Sainsbury and his wife Mary Ann Sainsbury in London and has grown to become one of the UK’s largest retailers. The Sainsbury Archive documents the history of one of the nation's oldest food retailers, from its foundation in London in 1869 to the present day. Visitors can browse books, maps and other resources. Displays showcase the history of Sainsburys, with sections on the Sainsbury family, uniforms, advertising and the development of packaging.

  1. Awards
  2. FAQs
  3. Glossary
  4. Recipe

Keywords:
Convenience Store, Supermarkets, Hypermarket, Retailers
Products
vegetables, fruits, meat, phones, clothes
Facilities
National Lottery, Induction Loop, Accessible Toilets, F005, Contactless Payments, Induction loops, Assistance dogs welcome, Colleague assistance available
Sainsbury's NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Sainsbury's NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby Sainsbury's stores

  1. Lower Ground, Monument Metro Station
    NE1 7AL  Newcastle Upon Tyne
  2. 91 - 97 Northumberland Street
    NE1 7AG  Newcastle Upon Tyne
  3. Central Station, Neville Street
    NE1 5DL  Newcastle Upon Tyne
  4. 1 Falconar Street
    NE2 1UY  Newcastle Upon Tyne
  5. Lonsdale Terrace
    NE2 3HQ  Newcastle Upon Tyne
Go to our branch locator to see all Sainsbury's stores in Newcastle Upon Tyne