Amber Film & Photography Collective CIC, Newcastle Upon Tyne

Amber Film & Photography Collective CIC
1-3 Side
Tyne and Wear
Phone: 0191 231 4080
Fax: 0191 230 3217
write reviewSend EmailReport Incorrect Data
Updated more than 6 months ago

Detailed Information

Official Name
Company Number
Previous Names
SIC Code
59111 - Motion picture production activities
59140 - Motion picture projection activities
Date of Incorporation
Company Type
Community Interest Company


Introduction Amber is a film & photography collective incorporating Amber Films, Side Gallery and Side Cinema Amber Film & Photography Collective cic L-R Graeme Rigby, Peter Scott, Kerry Lowes, Ellin Hare, Kate Siou, Peter Roberts, Sirkka-Liisa Konttinen, Annie Robson The work is rooted in social documentary, built around long term engagements with working class and marginalized communities in the North of England. Through the gallery and cinema programs and at festivals and screenings, the group makes connections with inspirational production in the wider world. There is an integrated approach to production which includes documentaries, dramas and photographic projects publication including exhibitions, books, DVDs and works created specially for the web and distribution though the odds sometimes seem to be stacked against it The approach is celebratory, even when the marginalization of lives and landscapes makes this more difficult.

Company description
Production grows out of the relationships with these communities, and our creativity is inseparable from that of the people with whom Amber works. In any project, the first commitments are to individual lives, a particular landscape, or a set of concerns. The stories always emerge, opening up more ambiguities and possibilities than you can shake a stick at. Rooted in practical craft skills camera work, direction, editing, sound, etc there is an egalitarian, collective approach to the film making. Technological innovation has made the different processes ever more democratically accessible, and Amber has taken advantage of this to extend its on-going experiment in collective creativity.
Photography is necessarily about individual vision, and this can provide a healthy tension within the work, but Amber importantly provides a context for photographers, whether they are members of the collective or commissioned by the group. Everybody has a voice in all of the group's activities, from the gallery and cinema programmers to the menus in the café, from the film projects to the photographic production. At the same time, the group abides by the dictum: Whoever paints the wall chooses the colour Amber's approaches and concerns are best explored, looking at the work it continues to produce, commission and collect. The website is a constantly expanding educational resource, aimed at allowing you to explore the connections between the different strands.
All Amber members are involved in all the different areas of operation. The following list is an indication of territories, rather than an exact account of responsibilities.


Art Gallery, Video Distribution, Gallery, Film Photography

The company Amber Film & Photography Collective CIC is listed in the following categories:

drag images here you want to upload.

Add images

Nearby transit stations

  • 66 ftQuayside Guildhall (W-Bound)Q1, Q2
  • 99 ftQuayside Guildhall (E-Bound)Q1, Q2
  • 525 ftTyne Bridge North End (N-Bound)2, 27, 43B, 54, 58, 91A, 97, N58, X34

Car Parks

  • 255 ftAkenside HillCost: £1.20
  • 564 ftDean StreetCost: £1.30
  • 564 ftPainters HeughCost: £1.20
  • 570 ftClose Swing Bridge RightCost: £1.20


Be the first to write a review for Amber Film & Photography Collective CIC!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests

Nearby similar companies

  1. 3 Akenside Hill
    NE1 3UF  Newcastle Upon Tyne
  2. 10A Cloth Market
    NE1 1EE  Newcastle Upon Tyne
  3. Room 17, Wards Building, 31-39, High Bridge
    NE1 1EW  Newcastle Upon Tyne
  4. Central Sq, Ncle
    NE1 3PJ  Newcastle Upon Tyne
  5. 53 Westgate Road
    NE1 1TS  Newcastle Upon Tyne
  6. 24A Nun Street
    NE1 5AQ  Newcastle Upon Tyne
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies